Why PAT Test

WHY IS IT NECESSARY TO TEST ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT?

All employers need to satisfy the 1989 Electricity at work Act.
 
The electricity at work regulations 1989 require, in  Regulation 4 (2) that:
 
As may be necessary to prevent danger, all systems shall be maintained so as to prevent, so far as is reasonably practicable such danger.
 
Therefore Regulation 4 (2) is concerned with the need for maintenance to be done in order to ensure safety. The quality of, and frequency of maintenance should be sufficient to prevent dangert "so far as is reasonably practicable".
 
If you have not satisfied the requirement to maintain your electrical systems then your insurance company can use this against you if you had an avoidable accident .
 

PAT Testing Legislation

The legislation relevant to electrical maintenance is:
  • Health & Safety at Work etc.   Act 1974
  • Management of Health & Safety at Work Regulations 1999
  • Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations (PUWER) 1998
  • Electricity at Work Regulations 1989
  • Workplace (Health, Safety and Welfare) Regulations 1992
Health & Safety at Work etc.   Act 1974
This act puts a duty of care upon both employer and employee to ensure the safety of all persons using the work premises. This includes the self-employed.
 
The Management of Health & Safety at Work Regulations 1999
These regulations statethat every employer shall make a suitable and sufficient assessment of:
(a)  The risks to the health and safety of his employees to which they are exposed whilst they are at work, and
(b)  The risks to the health and safety of persons not in his employment arising out of or in connection with the conduct by him of his undertaking.
 
The Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations (PUWER) 1998 state:
These regulations state that every employer shall ensure that work equipment is so constructed or adapted as to be suitable for the purpose for which it is used or provided”
These Cover most risks that can result from using work equipment, it should be noted that this includes but is not solely Electrical equipment. With respects to risks from electricity, compliance with the Electricity at Work Regulations 1989 is likely to achieve compliance with PUWER regulations 5-9, 19 & 22.
PUWER only applies to work equipment used by workers at work. This includes all work equipment (fixed, portable or transportable) connected to a source of electrical energy. PUWER does not apply to the fixed installations of the building, the electrical safety of these installations is dealt with in the Electricity at Work Regulations.
 
Most insurance companies work on the assumption that ignorance is not an excuse.
The fact you dont know the rules will not stop them from reducing,  delaying or even refusing to pay out on a claim for damage caused by a portable appliance that has not been PAT tested.
They will state that the owners of a business must be compliant with all the relevant regulations.

BE SAFE - NOT SORRY

Comments